State Amateur Champions



Year Champion Course
1910 H.G. Gwinnup Tulsa CC
1911 H.G. Gwinnup Muskogee CC
1912 H.G. Gwinnup Lakeview CC
1913 A.K. West OKC G&CC
1914 Frank L. Moore Bartlesville CC
1915 George Frederickson OKC G & CC
1916 H. G. Gwinnup Muskogee CC
1917 C.R. Hoffer OKC G & CC
1918 E. P. Bates OKC G & CC
1919 G.A. Matttson Muskogee CC
1920 James A. Kennedy Tulsa CC
1921 James A. Kennedy OKC G & CC
1922 James A. Kennedy Lakeside CC
1923 James A. Kennedy Tulsa CC
1924 Keefe Carter Dornick Hills CC
1925 William Nichols Tulsa CC
1926 Keefe Carter OKC G & CC
1927 William Nichols Tulsa CC
1928 Oren Pendergrass Lakeside CC
1929 Walter Critchlow Dornick Hills CC
1930 Keefe Carter Twin Hills CC
1931 Henry Robertson Hillcrest CC
1932 E. J. Rogers Indian Hills CC
1933 Henry Robertson OKC G & C
1934 Charles Reasor Muskogee CC
1935 Earl Berryhill Tulsa CC
1936 Walter Emery Hillcrest CC
1937 Paul Jackson Dornick Hills
1938 Guy Underwood OKC G & CC
1939 Walter Emery Southern Hills CC
1940 E.J. Rogers Oakhurst CC
1941 John Stammer OKC G & CC
1942 Dee Replogle Muskogee CC
1943 No Tournament  
1944 No Tournament  
1945 No Tournament  
1946 George Coleman, Jr. Indian Hills
1947 Ken Rogers Twin Hills CC
1948 Bo Wininger Muskogee CC
1949 Dee Replogle Hillcrest CC
1950 John M. Garrison Oakwood CC
1951 Charles Stolhand Oaks CC
1952 Joe Walser, Jr. Twin Hills CC
1953 Leonard A. Young Tulsa CC
1954 Ben F. Dickson, Jr. Dornick Hills
1955 Ab Justice Muskogee CC
1956 Harold Corbett Tulsa CC
1957 Bobby Goetz Hillcrest CC
1958 Glen Fowler Twin Hills CC
1959 Glen Fowler Southern Hills CC
1960 Glen Fowler OKC G & CC
1961 Jim Wright Ponca City CC
1962 Labron Harris, Jr. Muskogee CC
1963 Hugh Edgmon Oaks CC
1964 George Hixson Twin Hills CC
1965 Bob Dickson Tulsa CC
1966 Bob Dickson Duncan Elks CC
1967 Mark Hayes Oakwood CC
1968 Mike Holder Hillcrest CC
1969 Jay Friedman Ponca City CC
1970 Jay Friedman Quail Creek G & CC
1971 Mark Hayes Muskogee CC
1972 Henry Delozier Stillwater CC
1973 Dave Barr Tulsa CC
1974 Mark Witt Oakwood CC
1975 Bill DeTournillon Twin Hills CC
1976 Craig Strothers Muskogee CC
1977 Jeff McMillian Dornick Hills CC
1978 Jim Woodward The Greens CC
1979 Jim Kane Cedar Ridge CC
1980 Jim Kane OKC G & CC
1981 Jeff McMillian Dornick Hills CC
1982 Bill Brafford Oakwood CC
1983 Jim Kelson Muskogee CC
1984 Greg Turner The Trails CC
1985 Fredrick Lutz Oak Tree CC
1986 Kyle Flinton Tulsa CC
1987 Kurt Nelson Dornick Hills CC
1988 Andre Bossert Kickingbird GC
1989 Joe Nick Muskogee CC
1990 Matt Gogel Meadowbrook CC
1991 Bill Brafford Forest Ridge GC
1992 Joe Nick Ponca City CC
1993 Joe Nick Silverhorn GC
1994 Lance Combrink Golf Club of OK
1995 Buddy Hamilton Golf Club of OK
1996 Dax Johnston Golf Club of OK
1997 Bob Mase Golf Club of OK
1998 Brian McGreevy Twin Hills CC
1999 Randy Robinson Twin Hills CC
2000 Tripp Davis Quail Creek G & CC
2001 Mike Hughett Tulsa CC
2002 Mitch Cohlmia Cedar Ridge CC
2003 Ted Neville OKC G & CC
2004 Brett Myers OKC G & CC
2005 Ted Neville The Territory
2006 Alan Bratton Dornick Hills CC
2007 Daniel Mitchell The Trails Golf Club
2008 Rhein Gibson Gaillardia CC
2009 Colton Staggs The Territory
2010 Stephen Carney Cedar Ridge CC
2011 Cameron Meyers Meadowbrook CC
2012 Stephen Carney Southern Hills CC
2013 Nathan Hughes Oklahoma City G & CC
2014 Brendon Jelley The Patriot Golf Club
2015 Brendon Jelley Oak Tree National
2016 Quade Cummins Oklahoma City G & CC
2017 Brendon Jelley Southern Hills CC